Agenda and Presentations

The final agenda is as follows. Presentations are downloadable via the links in the agenda, and zip files (scroll to end of page). Zips are grouped by last names of presenters and by panel.

Monday & Tuesday, 9 & 10 September
08:00 - 18:30 IEEE ChileCon 2013 (same hotel)
Wednesday 11 September: Morning Session, San Cristobal Ballroom A+B
08:00 - 09:00 registration & continental breakfast (San Cristobal C)
09:00 - 09:15 Maria Paz de la Cruz, Chilean Renewable Energy Centre Welcome to Santiago
09:15 - 09:30

Chris Marnay (symposium chair), Berkeley Lab ;
Johan Driesen (deputy symposium chair), Catholic University, Leuven
The Microgrid Symposium Tradition

Americas 1 - Chair: Rodrigo Palma, University of Chile (deputy chair: Guillermo Jimenez)
09:30 - 09:50

Guillermo Jimenez, University of Chile
Survey of Microgrid R&D in Latin America

09:50 - 10:00 discussion
10:00 - 10:20

Antonio Sarasua, National University of San Juan, Argentina
Battery Model for Microgrid Studies

10:20 - 10:30 discussion
10:30 - 11:00 break (San Cristobal C) *please take this time to view the posters
11:00 - 11:20

Nicanor Quijano, University of the Andes, Colombia
SILICE: A Colombian Smart Microgrid Pilot

11:20 - 11:30 discussion
11:30 - 11:50

Nelson Stevens, Wireless Energy Chile
Wireless Energy: A Microgrid Electric Utility Service

11:50 - 12:00 discussion
backup speaker

Franco Fernando Yanine, Catholic University of Chile
Homeostatic Control of Microgrids

12:00 - 13:30 lunch in Quijote Ball Room
Wednesday 11 September: Afternoon Session
Americas 2 - Chair: Jim Cale, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (deputy chair: Reza Iravani)
13:30 - 13:50

Jim Reilly, Reilly Associates
U.S. Smart Grid Program

13:50 - 14:00 discussion
14:00 - 14:20

Lisa Dignard-Bailey, Natural Resources Canada
Status of Microgrid R&D in Canada

14:20 - 14:30 discussion
14:30 - 14:50

Bobby Sagoo, GE
Holistic Energy Management for Urban Microgrids

14:50 - 15:00 discussion
15:00 - 15:20

Anurag Srivastava, Washington State University
The WSU Microgrid

15:20 - 15:30 discussion
backup speaker

Jim Cale, NREL
Energy Systems Integration Facility

backup speaker

Chris Marnay, Berkeley Lab
LA Air Force Base V2G Pilot Project

15:30 - 15:45 group photo shoot at the hotel pool
15:45 - 16:00 Break (San Cristobal C) *please take this time to view the posters
Europe - Chair: Miky Albu, Politehnica U. Bucharest (deputy chair: Stathis Tselepis)
16:00 - 16:20

Nikos Hatziargyriou, ETP on Smartgrids
Overview of European Smartgrids Initiatives

16:20 - 16:30 discussion
16:30 - 16:50

Gonçalo Mendes, Instituo Superior Tecnico
Microgrid Adoption Scenarios

16:50 - 17:00 discussion
17:00 - 17:20

Alexandre Oudalov, ABB
New Technologies for Microgrid Protection

17:20 - 17:30 discussion
17:30 - 17:50

Vincenzo Antonucci, ITAE
CNR-ITAE Microgrid Research

17:50 - 18:00 discussion
18:00 - 18:20

Olimpo Anaya-Lara, Strathclyde University
Microgrid Research Lessons for Future Smart Grids

18:20 - 18:30 discussion
backup speaker

Angel Diaz, Tecnalia
Microgrid Opportunities within Spain's Smart Grid Initiatives

20:30 Dinner in Sheraton Restaurant

 

Thursday 12 September: Morning Session San Cristobal Ballroom A+B
08:30 - 09:00 continental breakfast (San Cristobal C)
Remote Applications - Chair: Xavier Vallve, Trama TecnoAmbiental (deputy chair: Johan Driesen)
09:00 - 09:20

Sebastian Falkenberg, Laborelec-Electrabel
Antarctica Power Project

09:20 - 09:30 discussion
09:30 - 09:50

Claudio Canizares, University of Waterloo
Remote Microgrids in Canada

09:50 - 10:00 discussion
10:00 - 10:20

Duo Luo, XingYe Solar
Dong'Ao Island Microgrid

10:20 - 10:30 discussion
backup speaker

Xavier Vallve, Trama TecnoAmbiental
Renewable Energies for Remote Areas and Islands

10:00 - 11:00 Break(San Cristobal C) *please take this time to view the posters
Asia 1 - Chair: Dong-Jun Won, Inha University (deputy chair: Jaeho Choi)
11:00 - 11:20

Pekik Argo Dahono, Bandung Institute of Technology
Microgrid Applications in the Indonesian Telecom Sector

11:20 - 11:30 discussion
11:30 - 11:50

Suryanarayana Doolla, IIT Bombay
A Multi-Agent Approach to Demand Response and Storage

11:50 - 12:00 discussion
backup speaker

Sung-Wook Hwang, KEPCO
Micro Grid Research and Business Development in Korea

12:00 - 13:30 lunch at the hotel pool
Asia 2 - Chair: Ryoichi Hara, Hokkaido University (deputy chair: Hirohisa Aki)
13:30 - 13:50

Kenichi Suzuki, NEDO
Latest Results from the New Mexico Project

13:50 - 14:00 discussion
14:00 - 14:20

Yusuke Hayashi, Osaka University
DC/DC Converter for DC Distribution and DC Microgrids

14:20 - 14:30 discussion
backup speaker

Ryoichi Hara, Hokkaido University
Compensation for PV and Wind Fluctuations

14:30 - 14:45
break (San Cristobal C) *please take this time to view the posters
Asia 3 - Chair: Meiqin Mao, Hefei University of Technology (deputy chair: Chengshan Wang)
14:45 - 15:05

Honghua Xu, Chinese Academy of Science
China's Microgrid Demonstration Program

15:05 - 15:15 discussion
15:15 - 15:35

Chengshang Wang, Tianjin University
Tianjin University Microgrid Lab

15:35 - 15:45 discussion
15:45 - 16:05

Changhong Deng, Wuhan University
Optimal Sizing of Distributed Generation in Microgrids

16:05 - 16:15 discussion
backup speaker

Weiguo He, State Grid EPRI
Construction Modes for Remote Microgrids

16:15 - 16:30 break (San Cristobal C) *please take this time to view the posters
16:30 - 18:30

Panel Session: Commercializing Microgrid Technology

chair: Bobby Sagoo, GE
(deputy chair: Jim Reilly, Reilly Associates)

Panelists:
Atsushi Denda, Shimizu Corp
Duo Luo, XingYe Solar
Fabrice Blaizot, IDEE
Jim Reilly, Reilly Associates
Juergen Zimmermann, ABB
Karmelo Lopez de Arbina, Zigor
Nelson Stevens, Wireless Energy Chile
Sung-Wook Hwang, KEPCO
Toshihisa Funabashi, Meidensha Corp.

20:00 Buses leave for dinner at Casa Anahuac (dinner starts at 20:30h)