Agenda

Thursday 26 May: Morning Session

08:00 - 09:00 registration & continental breakfast
09:00 - 09:15 Young-Min Kong, Jeju Special Self-Governing Province
Welcome to Jeju, Korea
09:15 - 09:30 Chris Marnay, Berkeley Lab
The Microgrid Symposium Tradition
Asia 1 - chair: Yujin (Eugene) Song
09:30 - 09:50 Jong-Hwan Lee, KEPCO
Smart Renewable - Jeju Island Pilot Project
09:50 - 10:00

Discussion

10:00 - 10:20 Hyungsoo Kim, KT
Microgrids for Data Center Infrastructure
10:20 - 10:30 Discussion
10:30 - 11:00 Break - please take this time to view the posters
11:00 - 11:20 Jin-Hee Han, LSIS
Green Factory EMS with Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency
11:20 - 11:30 Discussion
11:30 - 11:50 Seul-Ki Kim, KERI
Smart Grid Initiatives of Korea
11:50 - 12:00 Discussion
12:00 - 13:30 lunch in hotel restaurant

Thursday 26 May: Afternoon Session

Asia 2 - chair: David Cornforth
13:30 - 13:50 Jin Zhong, U. of Hong Kong
Town Island Project and HKU Testing
13:50 - 14:00 Discussion
14:00 - 14:20 Faa-Jeng Lin, National Science Council of Taiwan
Overview of Microgrid Research in Taiwan
14:20 - 14:30 Discussion
14:30 - 14:50 Siew-Chong Tan, A*STAR
Overview of Microgrid Research in Singapore
14:50 - 15:00 Discussion
15:00 - 15:20 David Cornforth, CSIRO
Overview of Microgrid Research in Australia
15:20 - 15:30 Discussion
15:30 - 16:00 break - please take this time to view the posters
Remote Applications and Emerging Regions: Chair: Johan Driesen
16:00 - 16:20 Xavier Vallvé, Trama TecnoAmbiental
Rural PV Microgrids in Africa
16:20 - 16:30 Discussion
16:30 - 16:50 Miao Hong, Sichuan University
Microgrids in China: Opportunities & Challenges
16:50 - 17:00 Discussion
17:00 - 17:20 Dionízio Paschoareli, Faculdade de Engenharia - UNESP
Microgrids in Brasil
17:20 - 17:30 Discussion
17:30 - 17:50 Jinhui Yu, China Elect. Eng. Design Institute
Turpan Microgrid Project
17:50 - 18:00 Discussion
wrap up, end of day 1
18:30 western dinner sponsored by KOEMA

Friday 27 May: Morning Session

08:30 - 09:00 continental breakfast
Americas - chair: Siddharth Suryanarayanan
09:00 - 09:20 Jason Stamp, Sandia National Lab. & Steven Wong, NRCan
Microgrid Research Activities in the US and Canada
09:20 - 09:30 Discussion
09:30 - 9:50 Chad Abbey, Hydro Quebec
The Hydro-Quebec Distribution Smart Zone
09:50 - 10:00 Discussion
10:00 - 10:20 Alexis Kwasinski, U. of Texas at Austin
Behavior and Control of Power Elec. Interfaces in DC Microgrids
10:20 - 10:30 Discussion
10:30 - 10:45 group photo shoot
10:45 - 11:00 break - please take this time to view the posters
11:00 - 11:20 Lorenzo Reyes, U. of Chile
Huatacondo’s Microgrid and the Social SCADA Concept
11:20 - 11:30 Discussion
11:30 - 11:50 Ben Kroposki, NREL
IEEE-1547.4 and Beyond
11:50 - 12:00 Discussion
12:00 - 13:00 lunch in hotel restaurant

Friday 27 May: Afternoon Session

Europe - Chair: Olimpo Anaya-Lara
13:00 - 13:20 Josep Guerrero, University of Catalunya
Intelligent Microgrid Project Research in Spain and Denmark
13:20 - 13:30 Discussion
13:30 - 13:50 Maren Kuschke, T.U. Berlin
Research @ SENSE/TU Berlin and Tidal Energy Integration Report
13:50 - 14:00 Discussion
13:30 - 13:50 Joseba Jimeno, LABEIN Tecnalia
Overview of Tecnalia’s Projects and Secondary Control
14:20 - 14:30 Discussion
14:30 - 14:45 break - please take this time to view the posters
14:45 - 15:05 Hidenori Saka, NEDO
Survey of Microgrid R&D in Japan
15:05 - 15:15 Discussion
15:15 - 15:35 Takao Shinji, Tokyo Gas Co.
Smart Energy Networks
15:35 - 15:45 Discussion
15:45 - 16:05 Yoshiyuki Shimoda, Osaka University
Low-Carbon City Electricity End-Use Load Curve Simulation
16:05 - 16:15 Discussion
16:15 - 16:35 Takao Tsuji, Yokohama N.U.
Microgrid Reliability and Switching Operations Analysis
16:35 - 16:45 Discussion
16:45 - 17:00 break - please take this time to view the posters
17:00 - 18:00 Microgrids & Disasters - Chair: Tsutomu Oyama
panelists: Alexis Kwasinski, Lorenzo Reyes, David Cornforth, Chad Abbey, and Nikos Hatziargyriou
18:30 Korean BBQ sponsored by the Governor of Jeju Province